$1,750,000
2000 Northstar Place
Wilmington, NC 28405
MLS# 100607760
4 beds  |  4 baths  |  4249 sqft


DJI_20260805161146_0829_D
  1 / 52  
DJI_20260805161146_0829_D DJI_20260805160804_0815_D DJI_20260805160734_0812_D DJI_20260805160705_0810_D IMG_9282 IMG_0817 IMG_9246 IMG_0808 IMG_0805 IMG_0802 IMG_9105 IMG_9117 IMG_9123 IMG_0781 IMG_9084 IMG_9063 IMG_9243 IMG_9051 IMG_9057 IMG_9129 IMG_9033 IMG_9024 IMG_9018 IMG_9036 IMG_9042 IMG_8991 IMG_8994 IMG_9141 IMG_9144 IMG_9150 IMG_9156 IMG_9159 IMG_9165 IMG_9171 IMG_9174 IMG_9183 IMG_9189 IMG_9186 IMG_9192 IMG_9225 DJI_20260805160948_0823_D IMG_9198 IMG_9204 IMG_9219 IMG_9228 IMG_9240 IMG_9249 IMG_0814 IMG_0790 DJI_20260805160751_0814_D DJI_20260805161045_0826_D DJI_20260805161245_0832_D

Property Description
Welcome to 2000 Northstar, a lakefront paradise within Wilmington's premier gated community, Landfall. With expansive water views and a quiet cul-de-sac setting, this is a peaceful respite from the outside world. Conveniently located near the front of the community, you're just a quick drive from the gate, surrounded by the area's best shopping and dining and less than five minutes from Wrightsville Beach. You couldn't ask for a better place to call home. Featuring an impressive 160 feet of frontage on Dye Lake, the pie-shaped lot takes full advantage of its setting, with sweeping water views and a spacious lawn leading to the lake. The quality of the stately brick home is immediately evident. Built by Bud Blanton, long known and respected for his craftsmanship, the home was thoughtfully designed to embrace its exceptional setting. From the moment you enter, lake views draw your eye and continue throughout the home. A formal office sits just off the entrance, while the generous foyer opens to a gracious living room with custom built-ins, a cozy gas-log fireplace, and beautiful views across the lake. The formal dining room flows gracefully from the living area, with both complemented by a handsome wet bar, ideal for entertaining. The spacious kitchen is filled with sunlight, surrounded by windows and thoughtfully arranged for both everyday living and entertaining. A butler's pantry provides additional storage along with a second refrigerator and dishwasher, while the adjoining breakfast room offers a casual spot for everyday dining. Or take your meals to the gorgeous sunroom, surrounded by lawn and lake views and offering additional space for both lounging and dining. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main level, with beautiful windows, abundant natural light, and high ceilings. The spacious primary bath features a walk-in shower, large soaking tub, and a generous walk-in closet beyond. Both front and rear staircases provide convenient access to the upper level, where a large mezzanine offers flexible space for an additional family room, office, or lounge. Two spacious lakefront bedrooms feature soaring ceilings and magnificent water views and share a Jack-and-Jill bath. A third generously sized en-suite bedroom offers the same soaring ceilings along with an enormous walk-in closet. Multiple large walk-in storage spaces complete the upper level. With 160 feet of lake frontage, sweeping views, exceptional craftsmanship, and an enviable Landfall location, 2000 Northstar offers lakefront living at an unbeatable price. Make it yours today!

Details
Maps
Location Information
Street #: 2000
Street Name: Northstar
Street Suffix: Place
County: New Hanover
State/Province: NC
Zip Code: 28405
City Limits: Yes
Marketing City: Wilmington
Subdivision: Landfall
Geo Lat: 34.230608
Geo Lon: -77.809121
Contract Info
Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Construction Type: Stick Built
Status: Active
Delayed Marketing?: No
Marketing Start Date: 2026-10-02
Listing Price: 1750000
Current Price: $1,750,000
List Price/SqFt: 411.86
Stipulation of Sale: Standard
Remarks and Showing
Directions to Property: Eastwood Gate, right on Regatta, Right on Northstar, property in cul-de-sac.
Sign on Property: No
Property Exterior Info
New Construction: No
Lot Acres: 0.33
Lot SqFt: 14375
Lot Dimensions: 40x150x160x150
Waterfront: Yes
Location Type: Mainland
Property Interior Info
SqFt - Heated (Primary): 4249
Total SqFt - Heated (Primary + Separate): 4249
# Rooms: 12
# Baths - Full: 3
# Baths - Half: 1
# Baths - Total: 4
# Bedrooms: 4
Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
Stories Total: 2
Fireplace Y/N: Yes
HOA
Association Fee 1/Year: 4284
Association Name: Landfall COA
Association Phone: 9102567651
Association Fee 2/Year: 1800
Association Name 2: Lakeside Villas
HOA 2 Mgmt. Company: Sue Prevonka
HOA 2 Mgmt. Phone: 5910279472
Current Service Providers
Electric Provider: Duke Progress Energy
Sewer Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
Water Provider: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
Entry Level Information
Entry Level: 1
Legal Taxes
Year Built: 1989
Property Features
Frontage Type: Lakefront
Handicap Accessible: None
View Type: Lake
Attic: Eave Storage; Stairs - Pull Down
Basement: None
Construction: Wood Frame
Architectural Style: See Remarks
Exterior Features: Cluster Mailboxes; Irrigation System; See Remarks
Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer
Fencing: None
Foundation: Crawl Space
Green Bldg Features: Sealed Crawl Space
Parking Features: Garage; Garage; Off Street
Patio and Porch Features: Open; See Remarks
Pool Features: None
Roof: Architectural Shingle
Levels: Two
Trash Collection: Private Service
Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac; Landscaped
Lot Water Features: Deeded Waterfront
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s); Central Air
Heating: Forced Air; Heat Pump
Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
Water Heater: Electric
Utilities: Sewer Connected; Water Connected
Sewer: Municipal Sewer
Water Source: Municipal Water
Fireplace Features: Gas Log; Living Room
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Tile
Furnished: Unfurnished
Interior Features: Blinds/Shades; Built-in Features; Ceiling Fan(s); Entrance Foyer; Gas Log; High Ceilings; Kitchen Island; Master Downstairs; Wet Bar; Whirlpool; See Remarks
Laundry Features: Laundry Room
Heated SqFt: 4000 - 4499
Dining Room Type: Formal
HOA and Neigh Amenities: Basketball Court; Gated; Maint - Comm Areas; Maint - Grounds; Maint - Roads; Management; Park; Picnic Area; Playground; Recreation Nearby; Shopping Nearby; Sidewalk; Street Lights; Taxes; Trail(s); Waterfront Community; See Remarks
Rooms: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Breakfast Room; Dining Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Master Bedroom; Office; Other; Sunroom
Terms: Cash; Conventional
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Kitchen15.0012.00
Breakfast Room15.008.00
Other9.006.00Butler's Pantry
Living Room20.0017.00
Dining Room15.0011.00
Sunroom26.0011.00
Laundry12.006.00
Office13.0011.00
Master Bedroom20.0015.00
Bedroom 217.0011.00
Bedroom 316.0012.00
Bedroom 419.0014.00

IDX
Listing Office: Landmark Sotheby's International Realty

Last Updated: October - 02 - 2026

Copyright 2026 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.